City of Va., an Ill. Mun. Corp. v. Vill. of Chandlerville
[…] Virginia did not respond to this argument in its reply brief.

¶ 19 Section 11 of the Water Act provides, "[n]o continuing contract for the purchase of materials or supplies (including a contract for a supply of water) or furnishing the district with energy or power for pumping or for the supply of water to any city, village or incorporated town, shall be entered into for a longer period than 40 years." 70 ILCS 3705/11 (West 2004). Similarly, section 11-124-1(a) of the Municipal Code states, a water-supply contract "shall be a continuing valid and binding obligation of the municipality payable from the revenues derived from the operation of the waterworks system of the municipality for the period of years, not to exceed 40, as may be provided in such contract." 65 ILCS 5/11-124-1(a) (West 2004)).

¶ 20 Here, the Chandlerville Contract contains similar language as that contained in the Virginia Contract.