City of Utica v. Holt
[…] If not, there could be no legal basis for contribution because the city's right to contribution from the architect's estate is secondary and dependent upon the existence of a valid primary cause of action of the fireman against the architect's estate. (Holodook v Spencer, 36 N.Y.2d 35, 51.)

The defendant could not be liable for breach of the common-law duty to warn the fireman of unusual hazards known to be on the premises. No such hazards are alleged. (See Schwab v Rubel Corp., 286 N.Y. 525; McCarthy v Port of New York Auth., 30 A.D.2d 111.) Under section 205-a Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law an injured fireman has a statutory cause of action for injuries occurring "directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions, and bureaus". The statutes and ordinances allegedly violated are not referred to in the complaint. (See Cramer v Nuccitelli, 2 Misc.2d 508.) It is not necessary that the plaintiff show the same degree of proximate causal connection to recover under section 205-a as required in a common-law negligence case.