City of Upper Arlington v. McClain
[…] {¶ 4} This court has never applied Berea in a tax-exemption case. We have applied the Berea rule only in real-property-valuation cases in which an appellant has failed to join and serve the tax commissioner. See Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision , 143 Ohio St.3d 188, 2015-Ohio-150, 36 N.E.3d 115 ; Mentor Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Lake Cty. Bd. of Revision , 111 Ohio St.3d 1218, 2006-Ohio-5613, 857 N.E.2d 145.

{¶ 5} Moreover, the General Assembly recently amended R.C. 5717.04 to include the following sentence: "If the commissioner is not a party to the appeal or application before the board, the supreme court or court of appeals, as applicable, shall not dismiss an appeal of the board's decision because of the failure to make the commissioner an appellee or to serve the notice of appeal to the commissioner as otherwise required under this section." 2016 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 384, effective Apr. 5, 2017. This sentence speaks directly to the situation addressed by the Berea rule and renders it no longer good law.

{¶ 6} For these reasons, Upper Arlington's reliance on Berea is misplaced.