City of Upper Arlington v. McClain
[…] Appellees city of Upper Arlington and the Upper Arlington City School District Board of Education (collectively, "Upper Arlington") have moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction on the grounds that Tree of Life failed to timely perfect its appeal by initiating service of the notice of appeal within the required period. For the reasons explained below, this court denies the motion to dismiss.

{¶ 2} As support for its motion to dismiss, Upper Arlington points to the requirement in R.C. 5717.04 that the "notice of the appeal shall be served upon all appellees by certified mail" and to case law of this court that addresses the failure of that service. In Olympic Steel, Inc. v. Cuyahoga Cty.