City of Upper Arlington v. Cook
[…] R.C. 2945.71, the speedy trial statute, was implemented to incorporate the constitutional protection of the right to a speedy trial provided for in the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution. Brecksville v. Cook (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 55. The Ohio Supreme Court has held that "the statutory speedy trial provisions set forth in R.C. 2945.71 [are] coextensive with constitutional speedy trial provisions." State v. King (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 158, 160. The speedy trial statute, R.C. 2945.71, provides in pertinent part:

(A) A person against whom a charge is pending in a court not of record, or against whom a charge of minor misdemeanor is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial within thirty days after his arrest or the service of summons.

Appellant has properly asserted that more than thirty days has passed between his initial summons and trial. Therefore, appellant has set forth a prima facie case on his speedy trial violation claim. See State v. Butcher (1986), 27 Ohio St.3d 28, 31; State v.