City of Tucson v. Superior Court
[…] They argued that, as a matter of law, the amount of damages was determined by the settlement and that only the parties' proportionate shares of fault remained to be adjudicated. The trial court granted the motion and this special action followed. For the reasons set forth below, we grant relief.

UCATA

As part of Arizona's adoption of the doctrine of comparative negligence, the legislature enacted A.R.S. §§ 12-2501 through 12-2509, which govern the right of joint tortfeasors to seek contribution from one another. Section 12-2501 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Except as otherwise provided in this article, if two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.

B. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.

* * * * * *

D. A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.

Section 12-2504 sets forth the conditions which must exist in order for a tortfeasor who settles with and is released by a claimant to obtain protection from a subsequent claim for contribution by any other tortfeasor:

If a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death both of the following apply: