2 CA-CV 2023-0167
[…] Id.
¶28 Valuation of the property taken "is determined by the market value of the property-by what a willing buyer would pay and a willing seller would accept." City of Tucson v. Allen, 20 Ariz.App. 134, 135 (1973). "'Fair market value' is the highest price the property will bring if offered for sale on the open market, allowing for reasonable time to find a purchaser knowing all uses and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable." Filler, 168 Ariz. at 150. Fair market value is established as of the service of the summons in the condemnation action. A.R.S. § 12-1123(A); see also § 12-1122(A)(1) (fact finder shall determine "value of the property sought to be condemned and all improvements on the property pertaining to the realty").