2 CA-CV 2023-0167
[…] However, it stated that it would postpone ruling until an objection was made, at which point the court would "look at the context, and rule on an objection as it comes."
¶7 After a trial, the jury rendered a verdict finding just compensation for Miramar to be $332,000. The trial court entered a final judgment under Rule 54(c), Ariz. R. Civ. P., and Miramar appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(A)(1).
Discussion
I. Waiver
¶8 Under A.R.S. § 12-1127(B), a condemnee who is "entitled to the money paid into court upon any judgment may demand and receive the money at any time thereafter upon an order of the court." Once a condemnee withdraws those funds, however, "[s]uch payment shall be deemed an abandonment of all defenses, except the party's claim for greater compensation." Id. Miramar raises a number of issues on appeal in addition to its claim that it was awarded insufficient compensation. As discussed below, pursuant to § 12-1127(B), Miramar has abandoned such claims.