City of Troy v. Assessor of the Town of Brunswick
[…] Respondents' counsel asserts that Petitioner is not entitled to discovery sanctions. Respondents' counsel states that Petitioner is not entitled to leave for discovery and deposition sought, and even if Petitioner was entitled, there is no proof of Respondents' failure to comply. He argues that Petitioner seeks to punish Respondents for not providing discovery when respondents have not consented nor has the Court granted leave to conduct discovery, so there has been no violation of CPLR Article 31.

CPLR § 408 states that "Leave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a notice under section 3123" in a special proceeding. "[D]iscovery in a RPTL article 7 proceeding is governed by CPLR 408, pursuant to which trial courts have broad discretion in directing the disclosure of material and necessary information" (Matter of Niagara Mohawk v.