City of Troy v. Assessor of the Town of Brunswick
[…] CPLR § 3211(a)(5) states that a party may move to dismiss a cause of action when "the cause of action may not be maintained because of arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, discharge in bankruptcy, infancy or other disability of the moving party, payment, release, res judicata, statute of limitations, or statute of frauds".

The proceeding pending before the Court was commenced under RPTL Article 7 seeking the review of the Respondents' 2015 tax assessment for the property. The Court finds that this proceeding is properly brought under RPTL Article 7 and not CPLR Article 78 as it involves one parcel of property. (see, General Electric Company v. MacIsaac, 292 A.D.2d 689, 691 [3d Dept.2002] ).

Under RPTL § 702(2) : "Such a proceeding shall be commenced within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing such assessment."

The Court has reviewed its October 20, 2015, Decision and Order regarding the 2014 proceeding and the supporting papers filed, including the Affirmation in Support of Motion to Compel Discovery of Plaintiff's counsel.