5D2023-3739
[…] 2. Violations. Governmental or corporate entities shall not engage in any alleged, proposed or continuing activity which violates the rights secured by this Charter.
3. Remedies. Any resident of Titusville may bring a legal action, in the name of the resident or in the name of the Waters of Titusville, in a court of
appropriate jurisdiction to enjoin violations of the right to clean water. Remedies shall include injunctive relief to enjoin the violation and monetary damages to restore the waters to their pre-damaged state.
In contrast, section 403.412(9)(a) states as follows:
A local government regulation, ordinance, code, rule, comprehensive plan, charter, or any other provision of law may not recognize or grant any legal rights to a plant, an animal, a body of water, or any other part of the natural environment that is not a person or political subdivision as defined in s. 1.01(8) or grant such person or political subdivision any specific rights relating to the natural environment not otherwise authorized in general law or specifically granted in the State Constitution.