5D2023-3739
[…] Speak Up cites to section 403.412(2)(a) to argue that because a citizen may maintain an action for injunctive relief to enforce laws and regulations for the protection of the water, the right given to Titusville residents in the charter amendment to enjoin violations of the right to clean water is thus a right authorized in general law. Indeed, pursuant to section 403.412, a citizen may seek, and a court may grant, injunctive relief and impose conditions on a defendant consistent with "any rules or regulations adopted by any state or local governmental agency which is charged to protect the air, water, and other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction." § 403.412(3), Fla. Stat. (2022). However, while this allows citizens to maintain actions for violations of laws pertaining to the protection of air, water, and natural resources, it does not confer a specific right to clean water or waters free from pollution.