No. 84A01–1512–MI–2185.
[…] The municipal officer must notify each property owner that a lien has been recorded. Id. (citing I.C. § 36–9–23–33(c) ). "With two exceptions, when notice of the lien is filed with the county recorder, the lien attaches and becomes enforceable by foreclosure against the property." Id. (citing I .C. § 36–9–23–32(a) ). The first exception, which is not at issue in the present case, deals with the transfer of ownership before a lien is filed. Id. (citing I.C. § 36–9–23–32(b) ).
This portion of the statute is now codified in subsection 33(c).
This portion of the statute is now codified in subsection 33(d).
[10] The second exception is found in section 36–9–23–32(c). Prior to July 1, 2014, section 32(c) provided:
A lien attaches against real property occupied by someone other than the owner only if the utility notified the owner within twenty (20) days after the time the utility fees became sixty (60) days delinquent. However, the utility is required to give notice to the owner if the owner has given the general office of the utility written notice of the address to which the owner's notice is to be sent. A notice sent to the owner under this subsection must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or an equivalent service permitted under IC 14–7–1 to:
(1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or
(2) at least one (1) of the owners of real property with multiple owners;
at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the records of the county auditor on the date of the notice. The cost of sending notice under this subsection is an administrative cost that may be billed to the owner.
I.C. § 36–9–23–32(c) (2010) (emphasis added).
Prior to 2010, Subsection 32(c) was more succinct, providing:
A lien attaches against real property occupied by someone other than the owner only if the utility notified the owner within twenty (20) days after the time the utility fees became sixty (60) days delinquent. However, the utility is required to give notice to the owner only if the owner has given the general office of the utility written notice of the address to which the owner's notice is to be sent.
I.C. § 36–9–23–32(c) (2006) (emphasis added). Thus, the earlier version of the statute still required a non-occupant owner to provide written notice of a mailing address before utility was required to send notice of the delinquency to the owner.