No. SC2021-0651
[…] Unless otherwise noted, all references to Florida Statutes will be to those that were on the books in 2018, the year Marsy’s Law was ratified.
This stands to reason, for in enacting the Crime Victims Protection Act, the Florida Legislature expressly found "that it is a public necessity that disclosure to the public of victims’ identities be limited as provided for in this act." Ch. 95-207 § 2(5), Laws of Fla. (emphasis added). Likewise, laws that provide for the concealment of the identities of other classes of persons also do so with express reference to their identities. See, e.g., § 430.504, Fla. Stat. (providing that certain "information may not be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify a person who receives [certain] services") (emphasis added); § 430.608(1), Fla. Stat. ("Identifying information about elderly persons who receive [certain] services … is confidential and exempt" from public records requirements.); § 458.3193(3), Fla. Stat.