No. SC2021-0651
[…] Ch. 95-207 § 2(5), Laws of Fla. (emphasis added). Likewise, laws that provide for the concealment of the identities of other classes of persons also do so with express reference to their identities. See, e.g., § 430.504, Fla. Stat. (providing that certain "information may not be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify a person who receives [certain] services") (emphasis added); § 430.608(1), Fla. Stat. ("Identifying information about elderly persons who receive [certain] services … is confidential and exempt" from public records requirements.); § 458.3193(3), Fla. Stat. ("The agreement must restrict the release of information that would identify individuals ….").
Section 119.071, Florida Statutes, provides another clue that "locate" and "identify" have different meanings relevant to our case.