No. SC2021-0651
[…] Stat. ("Identifying information about elderly persons who receive [certain] services … is confidential and exempt" from public records requirements.); § 458.3193(3), Fla. Stat. ("The agreement must restrict the release of information that would identify individuals ….").
Section 119.071, Florida Statutes, provides another clue that "locate" and "identify" have different meanings relevant to our case. The two words—or derivations or synonyms of them—frequently appear in conjunction with each other; they would not if just one would suffice to communicate both ideas. See § 119.071(2)(h)2.b., Fla. Stat. (allowing for the disclosure of certain information if its "release would assist in locating or identifying a person that such agency believes to be missing or endangered") (emphasis added); § 119.071(4)(d)2., Fla. Stat. (preventing from public disclosure—in twenty-two instances—the names and locations of agency personnel and their family members); § 119.071(5)(c)2., Fla. Stat.