No. SC2021-0651
[…] We are not persuaded that Florida voters ratified an implicit guarantee that, elsewhere in the same constitution, is expressly stated. See Dep’t of State v. Fla. Greyhound Ass’n, Inc., 253 So. 3d 513, 524 (Fla. 2018) ("A proposed amendment ‘must stand on its own merits and not be disguised as something else.’" (quoting Askew v. Firestone, 421 So. 2d 151, 156 (Fla. 1982))).
Similarly, when our statutes reflect a legislative bargain to conceal the identities of persons, they do so expressly. We see this in section 119.071, Florida Statutes (2018), the very legislation that discusses, among other things, confidentiality, public records, and crime victims. See, e.g., § 119.071(2)(f), Fla. Stat. ("Any information revealing the identity of a confidential informant or a confidential source is exempt" from public records requirements.) (emphasis added); § 119.071(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (exempting from disclosure any criminal intelligence or criminal investigative information "that reveals the identity" of the victim of certain offenses including child abuse, sexual battery, and other sexual offenses); § 119.071(2)(j)1., Fla. Stat. (exempting from disclosure "[a]ny document that reveals the identity, home or employment telephone number, home or employment address, or personal assets of the victim of a crime and identifies that person as the victim of a crime").
Unless otherwise noted, all references to Florida Statutes will be to those that were on the books in 2018, the year Marsy’s Law was ratified.