No. SC2021-0651
[…] That is because the constitutional text does not guarantee the concealment of absolutely any fact that might be used to identify a victim—to pick him or her out from among others—but on "prevent[ing] the disclosure of information or records that could be used to locate or harass the victim or the victim’s family, or which could disclose confidential or privileged information of the victim." Art. I, § 16(b), Fla. Const.
Of course, a victim may be illegally defamed or threatened even if his or her physical location is unknown. See, e.g., § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("‘Harass’ means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose."). Our decision today does not lessen a victim’s protection from such harassment, even if it is accomplished without reference to his or her physical location.