No. SC2021-0651
[…] It is unclear from the record whether the Coalition filed a similar request regarding the first shooting.
What is missing from this account is section 24(c), which sets out another way to shield certain public records.
The legislature … may provide by general law passed by a two-thirds vote of each house for the exemption of records from the requirements of subsection (a) … provided that such law shall state with specificity the public necessity justifying the exemption and shall be no broader than necessary to accomplish the stated purpose of the law.
Art. I, § 24(c), Fla. Const. And sure enough, some Florida statutes do just this for certain public records. According to section 119.071(2)(j)1., Florida Statutes, "[a]ny document that reveals the identity … of the victim of a crime and identifies that person as the victim of a crime, which document is received by any agency that regularly receives information from or concerning the victims of crime, is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution."