City of Tacoma v. Erickson
[…] We review a municipal court's decision according to the standards in RALJ 9.1. City of Seattle v. May, 151 Wn. App. 694, 697,213 P.3d 945 (2009), aff'd, 171 Wn.2d 847, 256 P.3d 1161 (2011). We review the record before the municipal court; we review factual issues for substantial evidence and we review legal issues de novo. May, 151 Wn. App. at 697; City of Bellevue v. Jacke, 96 Wn. App. 209, 211, 978 P.2d 1116 (1999).

Actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug is a crime in the State of Washington. RCW 46.61.504(1). But there is also a statutory affirmative defense to that crime. RCW 46.61.504(2). This affirmative defense provides, "No person may be convicted under this section if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway." RCW 46.61.504(2) (emphasis added). Erickson was required to prove this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Votava, 149 Wn.2d 178, 187, 66 P.3d 1050 (2003).