City of Syracuse v. State
[…] The full caption reads Lilian Cervantes, Individually and as Guardian of Stefanie Cervantes v State of New York.

By correspondence, the State informed the Court that it did not object to the application to consolidate.

CPLR 602 (a) provides that:

"[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."

Section 9 (5) of the Court of Claims Act authorizes the Court:

"[t]o order two or more claims growing out of the same set of facts to be tried or heard together, with or without consolidation, whenever it can be done without prejudice to a substantial right."