City of Stamford v. Yanicky
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendant had the right to contest his liability before the Blight Hearing committee by simply providing written notice of his intent to do so. Having failed to provide such a written request for a hearing before the Blight Hearing committee, he is barred from contesting his liability in this case.

Connecticut General Statute § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xv) empowers municipalities to "make and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight" the enabling legislation empowers the adoption of such regulations "provided such regulations define housing blight and requires such municipality to give written notice of any violation to the owner and occupant of the property and provide a reasonable opportunity for the owner and occupant to remediate the blighted conditions prior to any enforcement action being taken ..." The enabling legislation authorizes the municipality to prescribe civil penalties of not more than $100 a day "for each day that a violation continues" and also authorizes the municipalities to adopt a citation hearing procedure in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 7-152c.