City of Stamford v. Yanicky
[…] "provided such regulations define housing blight and requires such municipality to give written notice of any violation to the owner and occupant of the property and provide a reasonable opportunity for the owner and occupant to remediate the blighted conditions prior to any enforcement action being taken ..." The enabling legislation authorizes the municipality to prescribe civil penalties of not more than $100 a day "for each day that a violation continues" and also authorizes the municipalities to adopt a citation hearing procedure in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 7-152c. Connecticut General Statute § 7-152c which sets forth the hearing procedures for such citations states that when a municipality decides to issue a citation for a violation of an ordinance such as the anti-blight ordinance it "shall send notice to the person cited. Such notice shall inform person cited: (1) of the allegations against him ..."

The city argues that it is too late for the defendant to challenge the determination of the Anti-Blight Officer and the city issuing this citation regardless of the merits of the defendant’s claim.