Case No.: 8:07-cv-02105-T-24-MSS, Case No.: 8:07-cv-02106-T-23-TBM.
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
III. Discussion
BHN moves to dismiss this case on three grounds. First, it argues that the realignment the Cities challenge is permitted by preemptive federal law. Second, it contends that Florida's recently enacted Consumer Choice Act of 2007 explicitly authorizes BHN to place the government access channels on a digital tier. Finally, BHN claims that, having lost their franchising authority under Florida's new law, the Cities have no standing to enforce cable franchises or cable-related provisions of local ordinances.
Section 543(b)(7)(A) of the Cable Act, the provision upon which the Cities largely base their claims, provides that "[e]ach operator of a cable system shall provide its subscribers a separately available basic service tier" that consists of "[a]ny public, educational, and governmental access programming required by the franchise of the cable system." BHN argues that it has been wholly relieved from the requirements of this section, including any obligation regarding the content of the basic service tier, based on Section 543(a)(2).