Case No.: 8:07-cv-02105-T-24-MSS, Case No.: 8:07-cv-02106-T-23-TBM.
[…] Regardless, the Court is not convinced that the FCC's findings of "effective competition" necessarily exempts BHN from regulation, especially because the FCC made that finding more than ten years ago with regard to the City of St. Petersburg.
BHN also argues that Florida's Consumer Choice Act ("CCA") explicitly authorizes it to place government access channels on a digital tier. The Act provides that "[a]fter July 1, 2007, an incumbent cable or video service provider is immediately eligible . . . to apply for a state-issued certificate of franchise authority." Fla. Stat. § 610.105(1). Once the Department of State issues a certificate, "[t]he applicable municipal or county franchise is terminated" and the cable operator is relieved of "any obligation under any existing municipal or county franchise that exceeds the obligations imposed on the certificateholder." Id. § 610.105(1) and 610.105(2). The CCA requires a certificateholder to continue to provide the number of government access channels carried under its franchise. Id. § 610.109(2).