Case No.: 8:07-cv-02105-T-24-MSS, Case No.: 8:07-cv-02106-T-23-TBM.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 610.105(1). Once the Department of State issues a certificate, "[t]he applicable municipal or county franchise is terminated" and the cable operator is relieved of "any obligation under any existing municipal or county franchise that exceeds the obligations imposed on the certificateholder." Id. § 610.105(1) and 610.105(2). The CCA requires a certificateholder to continue to provide the number of government access channels carried under its franchise. Id. § 610.109(2). However, it also provides that "[a] cable or video service provider may locate any public, educational, or governmental access channel on its lowest digital tier of service offered to the provider's subscribers." Id. § 610.109(6) (emphasis added).
BHN attached to its motion a certificate of franchise authority covering St.