Case No.: 8:07-cv-02105-T-24-MSS, Case No.: 8:07-cv-02106-T-23-TBM.
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 102-628 at *85 (1992).
BHN, however, contends that it is exempt from regulation under § 543(b)(7)(A), including any regulation of the content of the basic service tier or the fees charged for converter boxes, because the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") has found that BHN is subject to "effective competition" in both St. Petersburg and in Tampa.
Section 543 provides the authority for local municipalities to regulate a cable operator's rates: "No federal agency or State may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service except to the extent provided under this section. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(1). This rate regulation authority encompasses cable operator charges for equipment like converter boxes. See 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(3)(A) ("The regulations prescribed . . . under this subsection shall include standards to establish . . . the price or rate for . . . installation and lease of the equipment used by subscribers to receive the basic service tier, including a converter box. . . ."). And, it also includes the requirement in § 543(b)(7)(A) that rate-regulated cable operators provide a "separately available basic tier . . . [that includes] [a]ny public, educational, and governmental access programming required by the franchise of the cable system to be provided to subscribers." However, these rate-regulation provisions do not apply when the FCC has found that "effective competition" exists in the area: "If the [FCC] finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to