Case No.: 8:07-cv-02105-T-24-MSS, Case No.: 8:07-cv-02106-T-23-TBM.
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 102-628, at *80.
Additionally, BHN argues that § 610.109(6) of Florida's Consumer Choice Act of 2007 explicitly authorizes it to place government access channels on a digital tier. The Court agrees. The CCA provides that "[a]fter July 1, 2007, an incumbent cable or video service provider is immediately eligible . . . to apply for a state-issued certificate of franchise authority." Fla. Stat. § 610.105(1). Once the Florida Department of State issues a certificate, "[t]he applicable municipal or county franchise is terminated," and "any obligation under any existing municipal or county franchise that exceeds the obligations imposed on the certificateholder shall be against public policy and void." Id. § 610.105(1) and (2) (emphasis added). The CCA requires a certificateholder to continue to provide the number of government access channels carried under its franchise. Id. § 610.109(2).