Case No.: 8:07-cv-02105-T-24-MSS, Case No.: 8:07-cv-02106-T-23-TBM.
[…] Porter v. Ray, 461 F.3d 1315, 1320 (11th Cir. 2006). "[T]he plain language of Rule 56(c) mandates the entry of summary judgment . . . against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial." Johnson v. Bd. of Regents, 263 F.3d 1234, 1243 (11th Cir. 2001) (quotations and citation omitted).
III. Discussion
The Cities move the Court to declare that, pursuant to the plain meaning of 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(7)(A), BHN is required to continue to provide a basic service tier, which includes access to PEG channels at no additional charge. Section 543(b)(7)(A) provides that "[e]ach cable operator of a cable system shall provide its subscribers a separately available basic service tier" that consists of "[a]ny public, educational, and governmental access programming required by the franchise of the cable system." The Cities contend that charging subscribers a monthly rental fee for a converter box — in addition to the basic service fee — in order to receive PEG channels is inconsistent with Congressional intent that PEG channels be available on the lowest-priced basic service tier.