Case No.: 8:07-cv-02105-T-24-MSS, Case No.: 8:07-cv-02106-T-23-TBM.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 610.105(1). Once the Florida Department of State issues a certificate, "[t]he applicable municipal or county franchise is terminated," and "any obligation under any existing municipal or county franchise that exceeds the obligations imposed on the certificateholder shall be against public policy and void." Id. § 610.105(1) and (2) (emphasis added). The CCA requires a certificateholder to continue to provide the number of government access channels carried under its franchise. Id. § 610.109(2). However, it also provides that "[a] cable or video service provider may locate any public, educational, or governmental access channel on its lowest digital tier of service offered to the provider's subscribers." Id. § 610.109(6) (emphasis added).
BHN applied for a state-issued certificate of franchise authority on December 17, 2007. The Florida Department of State issued it a certificate covering St.