holding proceeding overseen by "hearing examiner" violates statutory requirement that municipal ordinance violations be heard before divisions of circuit court
[…] Section 479.200.2 provides that "[i]n any case tried before a municipal judge who is licensed to practice law in this state . . . the defendant shall have a right of trial de novo before a circuit judge or upon assignment before an associate circuit judge."
Section 479.010 provides that "[v]iolations of municipal ordinances shall be heard and determined only before divisions of the circuit court as hereinafter provided in this chapter." Under chapter 479, a city with a population of less than 400,000, such as the city of Springfield, may elect where the violations of its municipal ordinances may be heard and determined.