holding proceeding overseen by "hearing examiner" violates statutory requirement that municipal ordinance violations be heard before divisions of circuit court
[…] For example, zoning problems typically are resolved at the administrative level. See City of St. Ann v. Elam, 661 S.W.2d 632, 634 (Mo. App. 1983). The procedure to do so has been created by statute. For example, sections 89.080 and 89.090 allow a local legislative body to create a board of adjustment to hear and decide appeals concerning decisions made by an administrative official in the enforcement of certain zoning regulations and ordinances. Decisions by the board of adjustment then can be appealed to the circuit court. Section 89.110.
The only reference in chapter 479 providing for administrative adjudication of municipal code violations is contained in section 479.011. This section provides that "[a]ny city not within a county or any home rule city with more than four hundred thousand inhabitants and located in more than one county may establish . . . an administrative system for adjudicating parking and other civil, nonmoving municipal code violations." At present, this would allow only the cities of Kansas City and St. Louis to create such an administrative system. Further, the administrative system at issue here is created for a violation of a red light ordinance, which typically is considered a moving violation.