holding proceeding overseen by "hearing examiner" violates statutory requirement that municipal ordinance violations be heard before divisions of circuit court
[…] State v. Severe, 307 S.W.3d 640, 2010 WL 97997, at *3 n. 6 (Mo. banc 2010) (citing Mo. Const. art. V, sees. 23 and 27).
Analysis
Belt argues that because he was charged with a municipal ordinance violation for which a fine was assessed and was "tried" before a person who is a municipal judge, he is entitled to a trial de novo under section 479.200, RSMo 2000. The city responds that because it instituted an administrative action against Belt under the Missouri Administrative Procedure Act, all of chapter 479, including section 479.200, is inapplicable to Belt's case.
Section 479.200.2 provides that "[i]n any case tried before a municipal judge who is licensed to practice law in this state . . . the defendant shall have a right of trial de novo before a circuit judge or upon assignment before an associate circuit judge."
Section 479.010 provides that "[v]iolations of municipal ordinances shall be heard and determined only before divisions of the circuit court as hereinafter provided in this chapter."