33111-3-III
[…] This letter was not before the building official or the hearing examiner. Under either the APA or LUPA, this court's review is limited to the administrative record. As such, this court will not consider the letter.
Jurisdiction
Mr. Dutton claims the City's building official and hearing examiner did not have jurisdiction to hear this action. Citing the Washington Constitution, Mr. Dutton contends only the superior court had jurisdiction. This is because article IV, section 6 states: "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property . . . and in all cases . . . of actions to prevent or abate a nuisance." Mr. Dutton cites no case law to support his contention.
Mr. Dutton's brief also suggests the City's administrative hearing process denied him due process. However, he only makes this claim as part of his jurisdictional challenge.