City of Shelton v. Conn. State Bd. of Labor Relations
[…] The plaintiff and the union were parties to a collective bargaining agreement dated July 1, 2016 (agreement). Section 17.01 of the agreement specifies the following scheme for promotions of union members: "Promotions will be made in accordance with the provisions of the Merit System of the [plaintiff]. Promotional opportunities will be posted with sufficient time to prepare for the examination and a list of study materials will be provided. Challenges to the promotional testing results shall be in accordance with Section 29.03A" of the agreement.

General Statutes § 7-467 (1) defines a municipal employer as "any political subdivision of the state, including any town, city, borough, district, district department of health, school board, housing authority or other authority established by law, a private nonprofit corporation which has a valid contract with any town, city, borough or district to extinguish fires and to protect its inhabitants from loss by fire, and any person or persons designated by the municipal employer to act in its interest in dealing with municipal employees ...."

The union's membership, by definition, excludes "supernumeraries, school crossing guards, the Chief of Police and any employee holding the rank of captain and above and any employee acting as second-in-command of the police department."