City of Shelton v. Conn. State Bd. of Labor Relations
[…] Based upon the foregoing violation, the board ordered various remedies.

The board's decision thus depends upon its finding that the city's merit system absolutely required a written examination, and therefore proceeding without a written examination changed the relative weight to be attached to each method of examination.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 7-474 (g), the merit system, once established, is not subject to mandatory negotiation, except for three particular topics specified in the statute, which statute provides in pertinent part:

"The conduct and the grading of merit examinations, the rating of candidates and the establishment of lists from such examinations and the initial appointments from such lists and any provision of any municipal charter concerning political activity of municipal employees shall not be subject to collective bargaining, provided once the procedures for the promotional process have been established by the municipality, any changes to the process proposed by the municipality

concerning the following issues shall be subject to collective bargaining: (1) The necessary qualifications for taking a promotional examination; (2) the relative weight to be attached to each method of examination; and (3) the use and determination of monitors for written, oral and performance examinations. ..."

Here the board found that the administration of a written examination was required by the merit system, and therefore by conducting the promotional process without a written examination, the city changed the relative weight to be attached to each method of examination without negotiation.