Nos. 2005AP1067, 2005AP1068.
[…] Ardell filed a notice of appeal on April 26, 2005. While he failed to specify the order or judgment being appealed, we conclude that he is appealing from the trial court's letters of April 1 and 18, 2005.
¶ 6 An appeal from the final disposition of a traffic regulation case must be filed within ninety days of the docket entry confirming disposition. City of Sheboygan v. Flores , 229 Wis. 2d 242, 598 N.W.2d 307 (Ct.App. 1999); WIS. STAT. RULE 809.40(2); WIS. STAT. § 808.04. His two requests in 2005 to reopen the stipulation were not timely.
¶ 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 345.51 provides:
[T]here shall be no reopening of default judgments unless allowed by order of the trial court after notice and motion duly made and upon good cause shown. The notice of motion shall be filed within 6 months after the judgment is entered in the court record. Default judgments for purposes of this section include pleas of guilty, no contest and forfeitures of deposit.
This section applies to Ardell's no contest plea entered via the stipulation.