City of Sheboygan Falls, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Wesley Scot Melton, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (b) The operator of a vehicle may drive on the left side of the center of a roadway on any portion thereof which has been designated a no-passing zone, as described in par. (a), to overtake and pass, with care, any vehicle, except an implement of husbandry or agricultural commercial motor vehicle, traveling at a speed less than half of the applicable speed limit at the place of passing.
Melton repeatedly references WIS. STAT. § 346.48(2)(a)2.a's requirement that school buses "[a]ctuate the flashing amber warning lights at least 300 feet before stopping in a 45 miles per hour or greater speed zone[.]" It is undisputed that the posted speed limit in the location in question was thirty-five miles per hour, and accordingly, the 300-foot requirement does not apply.