City of Sheboygan Falls, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Wesley Scot Melton, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Review on appeal is limited "to an examination of the transcript to determine whether the evidence supports the municipal court decision." Id. at 361; WIS. STAT. § 800.14(5) (appellate review limited to an examination of the transcript and the Record). This court reviews the municipal court's decision; it does not review the circuit court's decision. See Village of Williams Bay, 124 Wis.2d at 361.
Because this court reviews the municipal court's decision, any errors in the circuit court's decision are not germane to this court's review.
¶10 Melton was convicted of violating WIS. STAT. § 346.48(1). This statute provides, as material:
The operator of a vehicle which approaches from the front or rear any school bus which has stopped on a street or highway ... when it is displaying flashing red warning lights, shall stop the vehicle not less than 20 feet from the bus and shall remain stopped until the bus resumes motion or the operator extinguishes the flashing red warning lights.
As applicable here, § 346.48(2)(a)2.a requires bus drivers to activate the yellow lights 100 feet prior to stopping where the speed limit is less than forty-five miles per hour. See id. Here, it is undisputed that the speed limit was thirty-five miles per hour.
¶11 To establish that Melton violated WIS. STAT. § 346.48(1), the City was required to prove by clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence that Melton: (1) approached the school bus from the front or rear; (2) while the bus had stopped on a street or highway; (3) when the bus's red lights were flashing; and (4) failed to stop his car more than twenty feet from the bus and failed to remain stopped until the bus resumed motion or extinguished the flashing lights.