10-06-2016
[…] The intent to instill fear is an element of the crime of stalking, but it is not a separate requirement under section 527.8. A 1998 amendment to section 527.8 deleted language requiring that the defendant intend to cause the person to believe that he or she had been threatened with death or serious injury. (City of San Jose v. Garbett, supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at pp. 538-539.)
Those explicit findings take us to our second question to the parties: Did the evidence presented to the trial court establish a credible threat of violence as defined by section 527.8, subdivision (b)(2)? The City, in a cursory paragraph, asserts it does. A credible threat of violence under section 527.8 is "a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).)