10-06-2016
[…] (See S.F. Charter, § 6.102 [City attorney may represent City's interests in legal proceedings].) Since we conclude reversal is otherwise required, we need not reach the standing issue and express no opinion on it.
The City sought a restraining order pursuant to section 527.8. The court issued the restraining order under authority of that statute. Section 527.8 "enables an employer to seek an injunction to prevent violence or threatened violence against its employees." (City of San Jose v. Garbett (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 526, 536.) Specifically, section 527.8 provides: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a [restraining order] on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace . . . ." (§ 527.8, subd. (a); see id., subd. (b)(6).) At a section 527.8 hearing, the court shall "receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry. . . . If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the [defendant] engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence." (§ 527.8, subd. (j).) " 'Unlawful violence' is any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(7).)