City of Seward v. Afognak Logging
[…] See 1977-78 Senate Community and Regional Affairs Committee File, microfiche #374 (explaining the proposed legislation as protecting local governments acting as Good Samaritans and offering as examples state/local mutual aid agreements for assistance at state airports and situations in which local police respond in the absence of a state trooper).

The city also claims discretionary function immunity under AS 09.65.070(d)(2), which holds municipalities immune from liability "based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty by a municipality or its agents, officers, or employees, whether or not the discretion involved is abused."

This provision does not shield municipalities from liability for the consequences of operational negligence. In applying discretionary function immunity, we have consistently distinguished between planning and operational decisions.