11-29-2016
[…] Consequently, if the December 16, 2014, order is not a judgment, then its mailing by the clerk on the same day cannot constitute a "notice of entry of judgment" under rule 3.1700(a)(1).
Because we conclude, post, the December 16, 2014, orders were not judgments under section 664.5 or rule 3.1700, we need not decide whether the clerk's mailing of the orders constituted a "notice of entry" under cases like Palmer v. GTE California, Inc. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1265, cited by Selma.
"A judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding." (§ 577.) Under section 664.5, "'judgment' includes any judgment, decree, or signed order from which an appeal lies." (§ 664.5, subd. (c), italics added.)
"'[A] paper filed in an action does not become a judgment merely because it is so entitled; it is a judgment only if it satisfies the criteria of a judgment....' [Citations.]" (Baker v.