11-29-2016
[…] (See § 1033.5.) Our direction that each party would bear its own appellate costs does not impact the issue of costs recovered in the trial court, such as the cost of preparing the administrative record.
Kingsburg also argues that its cost award was ordered "in compliance with the Public Resource[s] Code, not because Kingsburg was the prevailing party ...." Kingsburg contends Selma is required to pay for the costs of preparing the administrative record in the NKSP Action "as a matter of law" pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (b)(1). But, as relevant here, that statute merely provides, "The parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court." (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) In essence, this statute simply "'leads us to the general rules applicable to the award of costs, which are set forth in ... sections 1032, 1033, and 1033.5.'" (St. Vincent's School for Boys, Catholic Charities CYO v.