City of Sedona v. Perdrizet
[…] See Sorensen v. Farmers Ins. Co., 191 Ariz. 464, 465, 957 P.2d 1007, 1008 (App. 1997). We have jurisdiction "in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court." A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A). As this case originated in the Sedona Municipal Court and not in the superior court, our appellate jurisdiction must be "permitted by law."

Absent material revisions after the relevant date, statutes cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.

Where, as here, a case arose in a municipal court and was appealed to the superior court, A.R.S. § 22-375(A) permits a subsequent appeal to this court only "if the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute." Our jurisdiction under this statute is limited to determining the facial validity of the municipal ordinance. E.g., State v. Lindner, 227 Ariz. 69, 70, ¶ 2, 252 P.3d 1033, 1034 (App. 2010).