82739-1-I
[…] Citing Blake, Sharma argues that former SMC 12A.10.040(A)(2) violates due process because it is a strict liability law that criminalizes wholly innocent and passive nonconduct.
Sharma argues that former SMC 12A.10.040(A)(2) is an "outlier" among the states because other statutes either "contain explicit mens rea elements, courts read such elements into the statutes, or the statutes require proof the defendant committed some kind of overt act." But former SMC 12A.10.040(A)(2) uses language identical to Washington's patronizing a prostitute statute, RCW 9A.88.110(1)(b). ("A person is guilty of patronizing a prostitute if . . . [h]e . . . agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefor such person will engage in sexual conduct with him.") And the City cites over two dozen other state statutes that contain similar language.