Case No. C07-1620MJP.
[…] The party seeking production bears the burden of proving that the opposing party has control.Int'l Union, 870 F.2d at 1452.
Here, the question is whether the City has met its burden in establishing that PBC has a legal right to obtain documents upon demand from its members. That question turns on whether a principal-agent relationship exists between PBC and its members under Oklahoma law. The relevant Oklahoma statute provides in part that "[e]very manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business." 18 Okl.St.Ann. § 2019[ 18-2019](A) (emphasis added). In addition, 18 Okl.St.Ann. § 2016[ 18-2016] provides, "[u]nless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, a manager has . . . powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited liability company." (Id.) (emphasis added). Furthermore, PBC's Amended and Restated Operating Agreement ("Operating Agreement"), in Annex B, defines a manager as "any natural Person . . . designated to serve on the Board in this Agreement. . . ." (Dkt. No. 14, Ex. H at 60).