City of Seattle v. O'Connor
[…] Although that decision certainly could have been clearer, it plainly indicated that O'Connor's treatment program did not satisfy the treatment conditions of the stay. On the "DECISION" line, the examiner checked the "AGAINST" box. On the "ORDER" line, he checked "REISSUE" but not "STAY." Viewed in a light most favorable to the City, the decision was sufficiently clear for a rational trier of fact to find that the stay was dissolved and O'Connor's license was revoked at the time of her traffic citation.

O'Connor's arguments to the contrary are not persuasive. She contends RCW 46.65.060 requires DOL to issue an order of revocation whenever a stay of revocation is cancelled. That statute provides in pertinent part that when conditions of a stay are violated, "the stay shall be removed and the department shall revoke the operator's license. . . ." RCW 46.65.060. Although the statute requires that the license be revoked, it does not specify either a particular method of revocation or require DOL to issue a second order of revocation.