G045770 Super. Ct. No. 30-2010-00416256
[…] The lawsuit asserted that because the development agreement ordinance was adopted pursuant to a vote of the people ("[the] development agreement . . . was the subject of [a] voter-approved initiative"), section 9217 barred any amendment of the ordinance except by another vote of the people. CAGE's lawsuit sought a writ of mandate to command the City to call a referendum election on the ordinance amending the development agreement, as well as a declaration that the amendment ordinance was void.
Section 9217 states in pertinent part as follows: "No ordinance that is either proposed by initiative petition and adopted by the vote of the legislative body of the city without submission to the voters, or adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance."
The City opposed the lawsuit on three grounds. First, it asserted that section 9217 does not apply because the ordinance approving the development agreement (Ordinance No.