No. 9917.
[…] The district court entered its order dismissing the action for lack of jurisdiction.
The city brought this appeal from the judgment of the dismissal.
Constitution, art. 5, § 1, in part provides:
"* * * every action prosecuted by the people of the state as a party, against a person charged with a public offense, for the punishment of the same, shall be termed a criminal action."
In conformity with this constitutional provision the legislature provided as follows:
"A criminal action is prosecuted in the name of the state of Idaho, as a party, against the person charged with the offense." I.C. § 19-104. See State v. Lockhart, 18 Idaho 730, 111 P. 853 (1910).
Idaho Code § 19-507 in part provides:
"A warrant of arrest is an order in writing, in the name of the state of Idaho, signed by a magistrate, commanding the arrest of the defendant, * * *"