City of San. Francisco. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] In my view, the EPA's imposition of these narrative limitations was "arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). I would therefore set aside these two conditions.

California Water Code § 13050(k) defines "[c]ontamination" as "an impairment of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to the public health through poisoning or through the spread of disease," and the term "includes any equivalent effect resulting from the disposal of waste, whether or not waters of the state are affected." Similarly, "[p]ollution" is defined as "an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects either": (1) "[t]he waters for beneficial uses," or (2) "[f]acilities which serve th[o]se beneficial uses." Id. § 13050(l)(1)(A)-(B). And " '[n]uisance' means anything which meets all of the following requirements": (1) it "[i]s injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property"; (2) it "[a]ffects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal"; and (3) it "[o]ccurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes."