City of San. Francisco. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] In deciding San Francisco's appeal within the agency, the EAB of EPA disagreed with San Francisco's argument. The EAB wrote:

Although 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) sets forth a process for deriving pollutant-specific effluent limits when the permitting authority determines that a particular pollutant has the reasonable potential to cause or contribute to an exceedence of water quality standards, the regulations do not require all permit conditions necessary to meet water quality standards to be expressed in terms of specific pollutant-by-pollutant limitations.
We agree with the EAB.

Under § 122.44(d)(1), NPDES permit limitations "must control all pollutants . . . which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality." 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i). San Francisco reads this regulation as requiring EPA to "conduct a reasonable potential analysis" prior to setting any limitations—including general narrative prohibitions. San Francisco is mistaken.