City of San. Francisco. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] If more stringent water quality standards are promulgated or approved pursuant to CWA section 303, or amendments thereto, the Regional Water Board and U.S. EPA may revise or modify this Order in accordance with the more stringent standards.
The second, part of Attachment G, provides: "Neither the treatment nor the discharge of pollutants shall create pollution, contamination, or nuisance as defined by California Water Code section 13050."

Section 13050 defines "pollution" as "an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects either . . . waters for beneficial uses [or] [f]acilities which serve beneficial uses." Cal. Water Code § 13050(l). "Contamination" is "an impairment of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to the public health through poisoning or through the spread of disease." Id. § 13050(k). And "nuisance" is defined as "anything which . . . (1) [i]s injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property . . . (2) [a]ffects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons . . . and (3) [o]ccurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes." Id. § 13050(m).

We address in turn San Francisco's challenges to the general narrative prohibitions.

1. Consistency with the CWA