City of San Diego v. Cohen
[…] The Department denied the item because "there was no valid agreement" requiring payment of the $690,000 cost overrun and therefore the item was not an "enforceable obligation" of the former redevelopment agency.

As mentioned, the trial court denied the writ petition and entered judgment in favor of the Department, determining the MOU was not an "enforceable obligation" because Health and Safety Code section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), excludes from the definition of that term "any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency." The trial court also rejected the City's alternative argument that even if the MOU is not an enforceable obligation, subdivision (b) of the foregoing section requires payment of "[e]mployee costs associated with work on specific project implementation activities, including, but not limited to,