City of San Diego v. Cohen
[…] The same reasoning applies to the MOU entered into between the City and the former redevelopment agency in this case. As an agreement "between the city . . . that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency" (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2)), it does not fall within the statutory definition of an enforceable obligation. "Any other interpretation would render [subdivision (d)(2)] meaningless." (San Bernardino, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 814; see also § 34178, subd. (a) [providing, with exceptions not applicable here, "agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency"].)