City of San Diego v. Cohen
[…] For present purposes, we note the successor agency "is obligated to '[e]xpeditiously wind down the affairs of the redevelopment agency' under 'the direction of the oversight board.' (§ 34177, subd. (h).) The oversight board consists of appointed members and has 'fiduciary responsibilities to holders of enforceable obligations.' (§ 34179, subds. (a), (i).)" (Petaluma, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 1435.) Enforceable obligations include "[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy." (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(E).) However, the same section excludes from the definition of enforceable obligation "any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency." (Id., subd. (d)(2).)

"The successor agency prepares a ROPS for each six-month fiscal period, setting forth the minimum payment amounts for enforceable obligations, and the ROPS must be approved by the oversight board. (§§ 34171, subds. (g) & (h), 34177, subd. (l)(1).)