City of San Diego v. Cohen
[…] Trial Court Proceedings

In July 2013, the City filed a petition for writ of mandate and complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief seeking to compel the Department to approve the foregoing line item. The City argued payment of the cost overrun was an enforceable obligation under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E), and, in the alternative, payable out of the RPTTF as project-specific employee costs under subdivision (b) of that section. In response, the Department argued the MOU did not create an enforceable obligation under section 34171, subdivision (d), because that section excludes from the definition of enforceable obligation "any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency" (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2)), and, in any event, the express terms of the MOU did not require payment of project management costs in excess of the $681,013 already paid by the former redevelopment agency.