City of San Diego v. Cohen
[…] (County of Sonoma v. Cohen (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 42, 47.) "Furthermore, the ' "interpretation of a contract is subject to de novo review where the interpretation does not turn on the credibility of extrinsic evidence." [Citations.]' [Citations.]" (Pellandini v. Valadao (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1319.)

II

The Cost Overrun is Not an Enforceable Obligation

The City contends the cost overrun is an enforceable obligation because section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(E), defines that term to include "[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy." However, as the trial court correctly observed in denying the City's writ petition, subdivision (d)(2) of the same section limits the definition of enforceable obligation by providing: "For purposes of this part, 'enforceable obligation' does not include any agreements, contracts, or