City of San Diego v. Cohen
[…] (Id., subd. (d)(2).) The trial court concluded, "[t]he more specific definition in subdivision (d)(2), excluding agreements between the City and its [former redevelopment agency], prevails over the more general definition in subdivision (d)(1)(E)." We agree with this assessment.

Indeed, in County of San Bernardino v. Cohen (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 803 (San Bernardino), we reached the same conclusion with respect to a loan agreement entered into between the county and its former redevelopment agency. While the loan agreement would otherwise qualify as an enforceable obligation under section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(B) ["[l]oans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency"] and (E) ["[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy"], we concluded "the overriding provision [was subdivision (d)(2)] limiting the definition of enforceable obligation."