City of San Diego v. Cohen
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the cost overrun is not an enforceable obligation within the meaning of the dissolution law.

III

The Cost Overrun is Not Payable From the RPPTF as Employee Costs

The City also contends we "must allow" payment of the cost overrun from the RPPTF even though we have concluded it is not an enforceable obligation "because [the overrun] constitutes project-specific employee costs incurred for inspection and project management." Not so.

Section 34171, subdivision (b), defines a successor agency's "administrative cost allowance," i.e., "the maximum amount of administrative costs that may be paid by a successor agency from the [RPTTF] in a fiscal year," and provides that "[e]mployee costs associated with work on specific project implementation activities, including, but not limited to, construction inspection, project management, or actual construction, shall be considered project-specific costs and shall not constitute administrative costs." But the fact project-specific employee costs are not payable as part of a successor agency's administrative cost allowance does not mean, as the City would have us hold, they must instead be paid out of the RPTTF as project-specific employee costs.