City of San Antonio v. Toepperwein
[…] From this judgment Toepperwein appealed and the Court of Civil Appeals modified the judgment so that it should not operate as a personal judgment against Toepperwein, that is, that if the property failed to pay the debt, Toepperwein should not be held responsible for the deficiency.

Section 15 of article VIII of the Constitution of this State reads as follows: "The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon, and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide."

The plain and unmistakable meaning of the language quoted subjects all landed property in this State to sale for assessment of taxes lawfully made thereon and for all penalties provided by law which may accrue on account of delinquencies in the payment of such taxes.