City of San Antonio v. Bellorin
[…] Id. (citing Texas Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 227-28 (Tex. 2004)).

Written Notice

Under the TTCA, a governmental unit is entitled to receive written notice of a tort claim against it not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). As authorized by statute, COSA's charter provides for a shorter notice period of ninety days. Id. § 101.101(b) ("A city's charter . . . requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved."); San Antonio City Charter, art. 12 § 150.

According to appellee, her June 23, 2021 letter sufficiently notified COSA of her claims "within the ninety-day timeframe requirement." We disagree.