112,320.
[…] Jurisdiction is a question of law over which the appellate courts exercise unlimited review. State v. Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, 109, 273 P.3d 752 (2012). To the extent this case involves statutory interpretation, the appellate courts also exercise unlimited review. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12, cert. denied 135 S.Ct. 91 (2014).
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3609(1) provides for the defendant's right to appeal a judgment of the municipal court to the district court when the defendant is guilty of violating a municipal ordinance. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3609(2) states the procedure for perfecting an appeal:
“An appeal to the district court shall be taken by filing, in the district court of the county which the municipal court is located, a notice of appeal and any appearance bond required by the municipal court.... No appeal shall be taken more than 14 days after the date the sentence is imposed.”
Failure to follow these provisions is a jurisdictional defect that deprives the district court of jurisdiction to proceed with the appeal. See City of Overland Park v.