Nos. A07-1763, A07-1764, A07-1765, A07-1766, A07-1767.
[…] The commissioner also suggests that a more restrictive definition of "parks" be used when analyzing whether the parcels are being used for park purposes. The statute does not define "parks," but the city code does, and includes "all the public grounds and squares maintained as pleasure grounds and designated recreation areas." Code, ch. 170, § 170.01. This section of the code does not provide a definition for the broader concept of "park purposes," which is the language on the city's applications for conveyance of the tax-forfeited parcels.
Minn.Stat. § 282.01, subd. 1c (2006), states that a restricted-use deed issued by the commissioner "must be conditioned on continued use for the purpose stated in the application." In this case, the city's applications indicated that the parcels would be used for park purposes, but each application included language further defining that concept: "wet land preservation," "slope preservation," and "open space — Natural prairie remnant."