02-26-2018
[…] (§ 5412.)
Johnson filed a workers' compensation claim against Pacifica. He invoked the presumption of section 3212.1 that cancer manifesting during (or within certain periods following) employment as a firefighter that involves exposure to known carcinogens arose out of and in the course of that employment. ( § 3212.1, subd. (b).) The presumption may be rebutted if the employer shows the primary site of the cancer has been identified and "the carcinogen to which the member has demonstrated exposure is not reasonably linked to the disabling cancer." ( § 3212.1, subd. (d).) Pacifica denied liability and joined CSSF as a party to the case. CSSF eventually settled with Johnson for all of his cancer-related compensation, and it then sought contribution from Pacifica.
Section 3212.1 provides in relevant part: "(a) This section applies to all of the following: [¶] (1) Active firefighting members, whether volunteers, partly paid, or fully paid, of all of the following fire departments: [¶] (A) A fire department of a city, county, city and county, district, or other public or municipal corporation or political subdivision.