City of Roswell v. Hudson
[…] In Lynch, we held that a magistrate court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over a particular criminal charge, and that the district court therefore "suffered the same lack of jurisdiction" because the district court is "a court of limited jurisdiction for the purpose of the appeal and trial de novo" from the magistrate court. Id. ¶ 7. Lynch does not support Defendant's arguments because, unlike the magistrate court in Lynch, the municipal court in Defendant's case had subject matter jurisdiction over both charges against him pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 35-14-2(A) (2011), which provides, "[e]ach municipal court has jurisdiction over all offenses and complaints under ordinances of the municipality and may issue subpoenas and warrants and punish for contempt." Because the municipal court had jurisdiction over Defendant's case, the district court had jurisdiction to conduct the de novo appellate proceedings that resulted in his convictions. See N.M. Const. art.