City of Roswell v. Hudson
[…] Id.; accord State v. Pierce, 1990-NMSC-049, ¶ 19, 110 N.M. 76, 792 P.2d 408. These protections do not apply here because the statutory provision that Defendant contends is too vague does not proscribe any conduct or attach any sanction for failure to comply. The portion of Section 35-15-7(C) at issue provides, "The appeal shall be governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts[.]" Rather than defining sanctionable conduct, this statutory provision requires district courts to follow certain procedural rules in appeals from municipal courts.