City of Roswell v. Hudson
[…] Because the municipal court had jurisdiction over Defendant's case, the district court had jurisdiction to conduct the de novo appellate proceedings that resulted in his convictions. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 13 ("The district court shall have . . . appellate jurisdiction of cases originating in inferior courts and tribunals in their respective districts as provided by law[.]"); § 35-15-7(A) ("An appeal from the municipal court is taken by filing with the clerk of the district court a notice of appeal."); Rule 8-110(D) NMRA (1996) ("Any person found guilty of contempt may appeal to the district court pursuant to the rules of procedure governing appeals from the municipal court."). {4} Under Section 35-14-2(A), the subject matter jurisdiction of the municipal court does not hinge on (1) whether