CIVIL ACTION FILE No. 4:05-CV-00249-SCJ
[…] Thus, under the amended Enabling Statutes, for transactions that marketplace innkeepers facilitate, marketplace innkeepers shall transmit returns and remit taxes due to the locality imposing a hotel occupancy tax. See O.C.G.A. §§ 48-13-50.4, 53.2(a). Also, the amendments now allow the local taxing jurisdictions to directly "levy and collect" taxes on accommodations facilitated or furnished by market innkeepers. Id. § 4 (amending O.C.G.A. § 48-13-51 ). The amendments to the Enabling Statutes are effective as of July 1, 2021. See Doc. No. [792-1], 1, 10; Ga. Laws 2021, Act 21, HB 317 § 5.
Defendants contend that they are "marketplace innkeepers" (see Doc. Nos. [792-1], 12–13; [800], 2), which Plaintiffs appear not to contest.
This amendment also adds language stating that O.C.G.A. § 48-13-50.4 "shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of any tax." Ga. Laws 2021, Act 21, HB 317 § 1 (creating O.C.G.A. § 48-13-50.4(e) ).