June 28, 1938.
[…] It is the city's position that the exemption from taxation which is accorded to a municipality under section 411, is not limited to the property which comprises an "undertaking" constructed under article 14-C of the General Municipal Law but that, as applied to the agreed facts in this action, such statutory exemption extends to the city's reservoirs, pipe lines and all other facilities located outside the city's boundaries which have been acquired and constructed since 1872 in the development of a municipal water supply system.
In support of its position the city points to section 401 of the act which defines the term "undertaking" as used to include "the following revenue-producing undertakings, whether now existing or hereafter acquired or constructed: * * * systems, plants, works, instrumentalities and properties used or useful in connection with the obtaining of a water supply * * *." In view of the conceded fact that the city's water supply is "managed and operated in an efficient manner and at the lowest possible cost consistent with sound economy and public advantage, to the end that its services are made available to the public at the least cost possible" — all