City of Riverdale v. Diercks
[…] The City contends it brought the action in compliance with Iowa Code chapter 22 in good faith and should be not be responsible for attorney fees for defendants. The Iowa Supreme Court has said that when a custodian of public documents brings a declaratory action in good faith to determine whether documents are subject to disclosure, it should not face the sanction of having to pay attorney fees. Des Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist. Pub. Records v. Des Moines Register Tribune Co., 487 N.W.2d 666, 671 (Iowa 1992). Furthermore, Iowa Code section 22.8(4) provides that:

4. Good-faith reasonable delay in a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and copying of a government record is not a violation of this chapter if the purpose of the delay is any of the following:

. . . .

c. To determine whether the government record in question is a public record, or a confidential record.

The district court made no finding of bad faith on the part of the City, finding only that it failed to turn over the records.