CITY OF RIVER ROUGE, Petitioner-Appellee, v. DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY and EES COKE BATTERY, LLC, Respondents-Appellants.
[…] MCL 324.5902(2) states that the STC must seek approval from the "department." The "department" is defined as the "director of the department of natural resources or his or her designee to whom the director delegates a power or duty by written instrument." MCL 324.301. Through an executive order that was effective October 1, 1995, the MDEQ was created, and environmental functions of the Department of Natural Resources were transferred to the MDEQ. MCL 324.99903; Attorney Gen ex rel Dep't of Environmental Quality v Bulk Petroleum Corp, 276 Mich App 654, 656 n 1; 741 NW2d 857 (2007).
What amounts to a "facility" is defined in MCL 324.5901: "machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical to the public health or property within this state."
If it is denied, notice of the denial must be sent to these same entities. MCL 324.5905.
In this case, four of the six certificates were initially granted in 2011. With respect to those certificates, the MDEQ did not conduct any analysis of the applications.