CITY OF RIVER ROUGE, Petitioner-Appellee, v. DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY and EES COKE BATTERY, LLC, Respondents-Appellants.
[…] The MDEQ is tasked with determining whether "the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55[ of the NREPA, MCL 324.5501 et seq.,] and rules promulgated under that part . . . ." MCL 324.5903. If the MDEQ determines that the facility meets these requirements, it "shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate." MCL 324.5903. After a certificate is issued, the STC must mail certified copies to the applicant, the Department of Treasury, and the assessor of the local taxing unit. MCL 324.5905. Pursuant to MCL 324.5907, "A party aggrieved by the issuance, refusal to issue, revocation, or modification of a pollution control tax exemption certificate may appeal from the finding and order of the state tax commission in the manner and form and within the time provided by the administrative procedures act of 1969," MCL 24.201 et seq.
MCL 324.5902(2) states that the STC must seek approval from the "department." The "department" is defined as the "director of the department of natural resources or his or her designee to whom the director delegates a power or duty by written instrument."