City of Richmond v. Hernandez
[…] On December 20, 2007, the City, acting on behalf of six of its employees, filed for temporary restraining orders and petitioned for injunctions against defendant under section 527.8. Orders to show cause and temporary restraining orders issued that same day, with January 8, 2008, set as the date for the hearing on the injunction petitions.

A seventh application for a temporary restraining order was filed on December 21, 2007.

Section 527.8, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.”

The City’s petitions were supported by declarations from several of defendant’s coworkers regarding his behavior, as well as by a police report.