No. 33255.
[…] Hewlett v. Womach, 355 Mo. 486,. 196 S.W.2d 809, 812; John Bardenheier Wine Liquor Co. v. City of St. Louis, 345 Mo. 637, 135 S.W.2d 345, 348; City of St. Louis v. Stenson, Mo.App., 333 S.W.2d 529, 536).
Armed with these well-considered principles, defendant Shackelford says that Ordinance 51.17 is not authorized by and is in conflict with state law. He points out that the state has granted to the City of Richmond Heights authority to pass ordinances regulating traffic in Sec. 304.120 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., which reads in part as follows:
"2. Municipalities, by ordinance, may:
(1) Make additional rules of the road or traffic regulations to meet their needs and traffic conditions;
* * * * * *
(4) Limit the use of certain designated streets and boulevards to passenger vehicles;
* * * * * *
"3. No ordinance shall be valid which contains provisions contrary to or in conflict with this chapter, except as herein provided."