City of Reno v. District Court
[…] Proof that the accused bears an evil reputation and is found consorting with any person of evil reputation is prima facie evidence "that such consorting was for an unlawful purpose."

The district court declared the ordinance unconstitutional. The City has brought this proceeding in certiorari to review that ruling. The proceeding is authorized. NRS 34.020(3).

NRS 34.020(3) provides: "In any case prosecuted for the violation of a statute or municipal ordinance wherein an appeal has been taken from a justice's court or from a municipal court, and wherein the district court has passed upon the constitutionality or validity of such statute or ordinance, the writ shall be granted by the supreme court upon application of the state or municipality or defendant, for the purpose of reviewing the constitutionality or validity of such statute or ordinance, but in no case shall the defendant be tried again for the same offense."

The ordinance is reproduced in the footnote. Its constitutionality is challenged on the premise that it fails to satisfy the demands of due process.