October 17, 1980.
[…] We hold that KRS 94.282, which relates to cities of the second to the sixth class, authorizes the appellants to grant a franchise for garbage collection within their own municipalities. We are aware that KRS 94.282 was repealed by Chapter 239, Section 4 of the Acts of the 1980 General Assembly. Nonetheless, at the time the lower court rendered its decision in this case, KRS 94.282 was in existence. The decision of the lower court was wrong insofar as it refused the appellants the right conferred upon them by KRS 94.282.
Furthermore, in Section 2 of the repealer, the General Assembly enacted KRS 82.082, effective July 15, 1980, which states in part:
(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.
This section supplants KRS 94.282 and does not take away the powers formerly granted the cities. Therefore, we hold that under KRS 82.082 the cities still have the power over collection of garbage within their limits.
The county argues from Adams v.