October 17, 1980.
[…] With more that (sic) 80 incorporated cities in Jefferson County, each having its officers, ordinances and regulations, the problems engendered by KRS 67.083 would be increasingly more complex. 559 S.W.2d at 481.
Although the foregoing was not necessary to the decision in the earlier Home Rule case, it does directly point to the problems which would be encountered if the present version of KRS 67.083 were construed to permit the county to exercise an exclusive garbage collection franchise within the incorporated areas of the cities.
The present Home Rule statute, KRS 67.083, insofar as it is applicable to this action, states:
(3) Except as otherwise provided by statute or by the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:
. . . . .
(o) Exclusive management of solid waste by ordinance or contract or both and disposition of abandoned vehicles;
. . . . .
(r) Provision of water and sewage and garbage disposal service but not gas or electricity.
The introductory phrase, "Except as otherwise provided by statute or by the Kentucky Constitution," is applicable here. Garbage collection has been held to be a proper subject for which a city may grant a franchise. City of Bowling Green v. Davis, 313 Ky. 203, 230 S.W.2d 909 (1950).