City of Providence v. Estate of Tarro
[…] The Court can only speculate on what would have happened had Tarro or a member of his family received the mailed notice. Assuming the Tarros were unaware of the proposed designation, the notice may have prompted them to persuade the City that, due to the original sales agreement, it would not be equitable to designate the building as historic.

Despite the poor timing of the letter, Defendants have not shown that the City failed to give proper notice under Rhode Island law. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-53(c)(2), property owners affected by a proposed zoning ordinance must be sent notice by registered or certified mail to the address of the owners "as shown by the current real estate tax assessment records of the city or town in which the property is located." Defendants have not demonstrated that by addressing the letter to "Richard E. Tarro," the City failed to comply with this obligation.