City of Providence v. Estate of Tarro
[…] Ct. 2006), where the building inspector vacated, boarded up, and ordered demolition of a dangerous building. In that case, mandamus was not necessary. Plaintiffs were not entitled to such an extraordinary remedy because their concerns related solely to the manner in which discretion was exercised by the building inspector to remedy unsafe conditions, not his failure to respond to those conditions at all. Id. at 360.

If Anderson were to declare that the Grove Street School be "made safe" he ostensibly would be requiring the Tarros to restore it to a "safe and usable condition." See § 23-27.3-124.4 ("A building, sign, or structure declared unsafe by the building official shall be restored to a safe and usable condition. . . ."); § 23-27.3-124.4.1 (owner of unsafe building must begin "restoration or reconstruction" within 30 days of receipt of unsafe notice).