City of Providence v. Estate of Tarro
[…] Pierce, 244 P.2d at 541.

As the City argues, Defendants still have the possibility of obtaining the desired result — demolition of the Grove Street School — by applying to the HDC for a certificate of appropriateness to complete their application. Defendants seemingly have not exhausted their administrative remedies. The Court further observes that the state building code, pursuant to § 23-27.3-127.1(b)(1), permits any "aggrieved party" to appeal a decision or failure to act by the building commissioner to the state building code board of standards and appeals. An "aggrieved party" includes "[a]n owner of the building or structure which is subject to any . . . failure to act by a local building official. . . ." Section 23-27.3-127.1.

However, despite the existence of unexhausted administrative remedies, mandamus remains appropriate in this matter to compel the acting building official to act upon his determination that the Grove Street School is "unsafe."