Crim. No. 78-85.
[…] The violations included (1) driving at a speed in excess of the posted speed limit (55 m.p.h.), (2) reckless driving, (3) failure to have his vehicle under control, and (4) improper response to an approaching emergency vehicle. At issue on the Petition for removal is the speeding violation contained in Citation and Complaint No. W147529 which cites the Defendant with violation of Section 321.285 of the Iowa Code (1977). Defendant contends the statutory 55 m.p.h. speed limit is a result of an act of Congress and the case is therefore removable under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1355, which states as follows:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.
The Congressional acts cited by the Defendant are Public Laws 93-239 and 93-643, whereby the United States Congress made approval of federal funding of State highway projects contingent upon a State maximum speed limit of 55 m.p.h.