12-11-2024
[…] Id. Second, the court noted that PCC 14A.60.010 "does not prohibit the mere possession of firearms in public places but specifically regulates only the manner of possession, namely, knowingly possessing or carrying a loaded firearm in public and recklessly failing to remove all of the ammunition." Id. Third, "the ordinance does not prohibit a person from knowingly possessing or carrying a loaded firearm in a public place if the 'person [is] licensed to carry a concealed handgun.'" Id. (quoting PCC 14A.60.0HXCX3)); see also ORS 166.173 (providing that a city "may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places" but that such ordinances "do not apply to or affect * * * [a] person licensed to carry a concealed handgun"); ORS 166.291 - 166.292 (setting forth the qualifications and procedures for issuing a concealed carry license).