3:17-cv-00401-JR
[…] Id. at *11. Briefing was completed on August 15, 2022.
Pursuant to the prevailing party's motion, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs. Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d); LR 54; Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 20.096(1), 20.077(1). The court is required to ensure an award's reasonableness, irrespective of any opposition from the nonprevailing party. Gates v. Deukmejian, 978 F.2d 1392, 1400-02 (9th Cir. 1992). “[C]onsiderable discretion” is vested in the court in determining what fees are reasonable. Webb v. Ada Cnty., Idaho, 195 F.3d 524, 526-27 (9th Cir. 1999).
Specifically, § 20.096 states: “In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1). Section 20.077 clarifies that where, as here, “one or more claims are asserted for which an award of attorney fees is either authorized or required, the prevailing party on each claim shall be determined as provided in this section.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.077(1).